A PROSOPOGRAPHICAL STUDY ON THE MODERN MEDICAL EDUCATIONAL SYSTEM IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionNIIMI WOMEN'S COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Sumio  NIIMI WOMEN'S COLLEGE DEPARTMENT OF NURSING,PROFESSOR, 看護学科, 教授 (80232304)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRangaku (Dutch Learning) / Kaitai-Shinsho / Yoi-Shinsho / Seisetsu-Naika-Sen'yo / Kulmus / Dicten / Plenck / surgeon / 外科医ギルド / プロリポグラフィー / デイクテン / クルムス / プレンク / 近代医学 / 洋学 / 緒方洪庵 / 解剖学講義 / 外科医学
Research Abstract
Japan accepted Dutch medicine in Edo days. It is called as 'Rangaku'. The presentive Rangaku medical books are as follows. 'Kaitai-Shinsho (anatomy book)'. 'Yoi-Shinsho (surgery book)' and 'Seisetsu-Naika-Sen'yo (internal medicine book)'. I analyzed the authors and translators achievements and professional carriers by using prosopographical way.
Original author of 'Kaitai-Shinsho', Kulmus at.Danzig is physcian who graduated form university, Dutch translater Dickten is surgeon in Leiden (chapter 2). Original author of 'Yoi-Shinsho', Heister is surgeon who studied at university, Dutch translator Ulhoorm is surgeon in Amsterdam (chapter 3). Original author of 'Seisetu-Naika-Sen'yo', de Gorter is at first surgeon however later graduated from university (chapter 4). Plenck whose books were most accepted to Japan during Edo days, is a teacher of military college and also surgeon (chaptor 5).
Dutch and European surgeons until the first half of the 19th century were not belong to doctors, surgeons were only artisans. Surgery is not scinec, but only technique. Dutch medical books which Japanese accepted in Edo days were written or translated by Dutch surgeons. It is an important points I cleared using a prosopographic way.
So, to explain the definition of surgeons, I described the history of surgeon guild in Leiden (chapater 6) using primary materials and history of surgeons in the Netherlands (chapter 7) using literatures.