Intensities and Metabolic Characteristics of the Walking and Running during Snowfall Season
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUDA Tsutomu  Hokkaido Univ.Fac.of Edu., Pro., 教育学部, 教授 (90091470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Koya  Hokkaido Univ.Fac.of Edu., Pro., 教育学部, 教授 (50001798)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsWalking / Running / Snowfall Season / Heart Rate / Packed Snow / Slushy Snow / Exercise Intensity / VO_2 / ランニング速度 / 雪 / 血中乳酸値 / 積雪地
Research Abstract
Although much informations were presented for the estimation of VO_2/energy expenditure from running velocity on snowless surface, few information are reported regarding to the relationships during snowfall season. Exercise intensities and the gait characteristics of walking and running were determined during non-snowfall season and snowfall season for the purpose to elucidate the characteristics of walking/running during snowfall season. The results were summalized as follows :
(1) VO_2 in ten healthy elderly male subjects during walking on packed snow were 3 to 4 ml/kg/min (1 Met) higher than these during walking at the same velocity on non-snowfall season.
(2) Mean values in the heart rate during running on packed snow at the same velocity were 6 to 8 beats/min higher, and VO_2 were 2 to 3 ml/kg/min higher than these during running on snowless surface. Blood lactate concentration in each subject during running on packed snow increased at lower velocity than these on snowless surface.
(3) There were tendencies of increasing exercise intensities and decreasing stride length during running on slushy snow comparing with snowless surface or packed snow. These difference were enlarged as the velocity increase.
It was concluded that exercise intensities and gait characteristics were largely influenced by nature of snow on surface.