| Project/Area Number |
06680079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAHATSU Kiyonori Physical Education Center, Associate Professor, 体育指導センター, 助教授 (80026822)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAREYAMA Shieko Hokkaido Women's College., Elementary Education Dpt., Professor, 初等教育, 教授 (30228671)
YAMADA Norimasa Hokkaido Univ., Facult. Educ., Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00210469)
SUDA Tsutomu Hokkaido Univ., Facult. Educ., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90091470)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Crosscountry ski / Roller ski / Kicking / Poling / Tractive load / Oxygen uptake / Heart rate / Performance test / 作業能テスト |
| Research Abstract |
Based on the assumption that the overload training in the form of the practical sport, crosscountry skiing in this study is more effective for the competitive performance than the general running or muscular endurance training, a specially designed roller skiing was investigated. Five crosscountry skiers were trained with roller skiing, dragging the tractive load, for 3 to 6 monthes. Following results were obtained. The maximal oxygen uptake was eminently increased with both tests of the treadmill runing (33.5 to 49.1 ml/kg. min) and the slope walking with double poling dragging tractive load (47.9 to 52.5ml). Similarly in the roller skiing test on the fixed uphill course with three kilometer of distance, and also in the test dragging the tractive load on the fixed flat course with 600 meters, the prominent improvement was observed. So, this training system was thought to be more practical and effective for the advance of the competitive performance in the crosscountry skiing