Preventing the formation of active oxygen during exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ITO Akira  Institute of Health & Sports Sciences, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (80056639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Toshio  Department of Health and Physical Education, Nippon Medical School, Assistant Pr, 保健体育教室, 講師 (60199966)
YOUSUKE Tasaki  Institute of Health & Sports Sciences, University of Tsukuba, Assistant Professo, 体育科学系, 助教授 (30114101)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsexercise / antioxidants / lipid peroxides / vitamin C / uric acid / allantoin / vitamin C deprivation / Artemisia / アラトイン / 尿酸比 / exhaustive運動時 / 抗酸化物質 / 尿酸産生抑制剤(アロプリノール)
Research Abstract
In 1994, we investigated to examine whether a transient exhaustive exercise can induce oxidative stress. Male and female healthy volunteers were loaded 100% VO2max exercise by bicycle ergometer, and then lipid oxide levels of various antioxidants in serum and urine were examined. In next week, they were loaded same exercise after administered allopurinol. The following results were obtained. 1) Lipid peroxides in urine of volunteers without allopurinol were increased 2 folds, but not in serum. 2) Lipid peroxides in urine of volunteers with allopurinol showed similar tendency, but the total content within 24 h after the exercise was corresponded about 50% of volunteers without allopurinol. 3) Conc.of uric acid in serum of volunteers without allopurinol were higher 40-70% at 1-3 hr.after the exercise, but not change in serum of volunteers with allopurinol. 4) Conc.of vitamin C in serum was increased. This increase may reflect of oxidative stress, although the reason is not clear. Vitamin … More e E was decreased after the exercise. This decrease may be consumed by oxidative stress. 5) Conc.of beta-carotene in serum showed the decreasing tendency, but not significant. From these results, exhaustive exercise can induce oxidative stress. The increased lipid peroxide as an index of oxidative stress suggests to involve in the xanthine (X)-xanthineoxidase (OX) system by ishemic change with the exercise. The increased uric acid in serum may be due to activation of the X/XO system in capillary cells in muscles. The decreased uric acid in urine may reflect the degradation by ・OH and the decrease of clearance ability in urine.
In 1995, we investigated to determine whether uric acid would influence the production of lipid peroxidation by-products in rat liver, that is, in vivo, about the role of uric acid as an antioxidant. Male Wistar rats were either treated on hyper uricemia induced by the uricase inhibitor, or un-treated. They were randomly assigned to either prolonged exercise or exhaustive exercise of tredmill running. The liver samples were assayd thiobalbituric acid reactive substances (TBARS), uric acid and allantoin volume by the measurement of HPLC.There was significantly difference of changes in TBARS volume between treated group and un-treated group on exhaustive exercise. And there was significantly increase of allantoin volume of treated group on exhaustive exercise. It is suggested, in vivo, uric acid has the action as an antioxidant, that is, uric acid minimize oxidative injury caused by free radicals. Its thing supports the reports of the previous studies in vitro. Less