Biomechanical study on the development of a system for the evaluation of sports techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AE Michiyoshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences associate professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (10175721)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBIOMECHANICS / SPORTS TECHNIQUES / DATA BASE / MOTION ANALYSIS / MODEL / THREE DIMENSIONAL MOTION ANALYSIS / DLT METHOD / スポーツ技術 / 動作モデル / 3次元動作分析 / 走幅跳 / インステップキック
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were to develop a procedure to establish "Standard Motion Model" as a motion pattern model through biomechanical analysis of the skilled athletes, and to develop a prototype of the system for the evaluation of sports techniques.
1. By cinematography and/or videography, data collection of skilled and excellent athletes was done during official competitions and experiments. Motions collected were sprint running, high jump, long jump, pole vault, shot put, javelin throw, and soccer kicks. Coordinates data of these motions were normalized by the duration of motion and anthropometric variables, such as body height of athletes and were averaged to produce models of standard motion.
2. By examining standard deviations and coefficients of variation as an index of motion variability for some biomechanical variables, it was found that there were motions and variables with small variations and those with large variations even in the motions of the highly skilled athletes. This suggests that critical points and factors of sport techniques can be identified on the basis of motion variability, by using with theoretical approaches of biomechanics.
3. The system developed consisted of a biomechanical motion data-base (BMDM), i.e.standard motions and a computerized display system on which we could compare stick pictures and/or VTR images of the athlete's motion with his/her previously recorded and/or standard motion take from BMDB.The system was not constructed on a notetype personal computer (PC), but on workstation (HP 715/50) because of the limitations of PC.However, fast development of computer-related technology will help the system more effective and promising in the near future.