The process of reconfirmation of ego identity following athletic career termination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAMI Shiro  Institute of Health and Sport Science, University of Tsukuba Associate Professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (40113675)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAthlete / Retirement / Adjustment / Reconfimation of ego identity / スポーツ選手 / 引退 / 自我同一性 / 危機
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to describe and explore the adjustment process of following athletic career termination included retirement and drop out from athletics, especially from the viewpoint of reconfirmation of ego identity. The above objective is accomplished by examining the following research themes (1) to offer the therapeutic cases of drop out athletes ; (2) to identify the factors in determining the nature of transition out of a career in sports ; (3) to construct the integrative model for explaining the adjustment process following career termination ; (4) to explore the psychosocial features of the statuses of ego identity reconfirmation after career termination among athletes composed of two facors, image of retirement from athletics and coping at present.