A Research on the Effects of Exercise and Nutritious Conditions on Bone Strength of Ovariectomized Rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MASHIKO Shoji  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00015786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Kunio  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50091947)
TANAKA Hideyuki  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70091949)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOsteoporosis / calcium / exercise / bone strength / 骨粗鬆症 / 卵巣摘出 / 蛋白質レベル
Research Abstract
This study is a basic study to find a way to prevent or mitigate osteoporosis, conducted to find the effects of nutrition and exercise. The study is made up of three experiments.
THE FIRST EXPERIMENT was conducted to find how different amount of calcium-intake affects the degree of growth and strength of bones. The results show that even in the case of low calcium-intake bones grow to the normal sizes, but they are not accompanied by the quality developments such as bone weight and bone density. As a result, the bones are not so strong as the development assumes. In addition, the results show that the longer the period of low calcium-intake continues, the more it causes damage to the quality developments of bones, which shows that sufficient calcium-intake is very important in the growth period of humans.
THE SECOND EXPERIMENT was conducted to find the effects of low calcium-intake on bone growth and bone strength by giving low-calcium food to ovariectomized rats. The results show that there are no significant differences among the groups in weight gaining, as there are great differences in individual rat's food-intake, though preceding reports claim that the amount of food-intake tends to be greater as the weight-gaining becomes great.
THE THIRD EXPERIMENT was conducted to find how much different food-intakes affect the differences of amount of exercise and bone strength. The results show that in proportion to the degree of food restriction, the amount of voluntary exercise grows, and as the amount of exercise grows, the strength of bones becomes weaker. These findings show exercise affects on bone strength positively only if nutritious conditions are satisfactory, but if they are unsatisfactory exercise possibly weakens the bone strength.