STRUCTUAL ANALYSIS OF MOTIVES AND BARRIER FACTORS AMONG REGULAR SPORTS PARTICIPANTS,CONTINGENT EVENT REPEATERS,AND DROPOUTS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Osamu  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (50185138)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsWALKING / REGULAR SPORTS PARTICIPANT / CONTINGENT EVENT REPEATER / SPORTS DROPOUT / MOTIVE / BARRIER / 脱退
Research Abstract
This study was designed to clarify the structual correlation of motives and barrier factors among regular sports participants, contingent event repeaters, and dropouts. Longitudinal surveys were planned toward two different cohorts. The first cohort was composed of participats in Kanagawa Walking Seminar, Kanagawa Ward, Yokohama. The second cohort was sampled from participants in the 3rd Fuji-Kawaguchiko Lavender March in 1994. A fixed-alternative qustionnaire, which was contained of motives, barriers, and reasons for sports participation and withdrawal, was conducted with 279 participants in the first cohort and 489 participants in the second cohort. After categorized into regular sports participants, contingent event repeaters, and dropouts by analyzing their sports career pattern, the specific correlations between motives and barrier factors were demonstrated in each group. Futhermore, an actual sports participant and a specious sports participant was identified. People who were superficially involved in sports showed their particular attitude, from which the reasons for withdrawal and non-regular sports participation were derived such a factor as lack of time, money, facility and oppotunity. Data suggested that this specious people covered their actual attitude which was not socialized into sports with these reasons.