Studies on Changes of Urinary Protein Components and Alkaline Phosphatase as Spotrs-Related Stress Markers in Growth Phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Hideo  Niigata University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20092702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Toyoji  Niigata Cancer Center Hospital, Section of Clinical Chemistry, Section Head, 臨床検査部, 部長
YAMAMOTO Masaharu  Niigata University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40018693)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordssports-related stress markers / urinary protein components / alkaline phosphatase / 尿成分 / アルカリフォスファターゼ / 高分子アルカリフォスファターゼ / PAGE / 運動 / 過剰運動 / 成長期
Research Abstract
In order to gain a fuller understanding of soprts-related stress markers, we studied urinary protein components and alkaline phosphatase (ALP) levels and isozyme patterns before and after strenous exercise. The urinary protein concentrations and ALP activity-peaks were seen 5-15 minutes and 1 hour after running. SDS-PAGE and Western blotting showed that albumin was the main protein band in the urine which was collected before and 3 houes after running. However, alpha2-macrogloblin, immunogloblin G and transferrin wer seen in the peak frction of total protein concentration, in addition to albumin. While levels of ALP of higher molecular mass were observed to increase slightly, following intense exerclse, neither the intensity nor the duration of the exercise appeared to have an overly significant effect on them.
After buthanol extraction, a distinct band of ALP activity was observed in the polyacrylamide gel, having the same degree of mobility as those of the renal cortex and medulla.
A portion of post-exercise urinary ALP was considered to have originated from the kidney. As ALP is now understood to be one of the markers of bone metabolism, urinary ALP will most certainly come under ever more intense scrutiny, as regards its connection to sports-related stress and osteoporosis.