The Construction of A Questionnaire Test for Evaluating Physical Fitness Based on Subjective Judgment in Middle-Aged and Elderly People.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
DEMURA Shinichi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Education. Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (20155485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAWA Jinzaburo  Fukui Medical School, college of Liberal Arts. Associate Professor., 一般教養, 助教授 (60042967)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMiddle-aged and elderly people / Physical fitness / Subjective judgment / Questionnaire / 自覚的体躯検査 / 妥当性 / 信頼性 / 客観性 / 評価基準
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study was to construct a convenient questionnaire test for evaluating physical fitness based on subjective judgment (PFSJ : pass or fail criteria) in middle-aged and elderly people. One hundred and twelve items representing physical fitness element were selected with regard to theoretical validity. First, inter-consistency, achievement ratio, statistical reliability and criterion-related validity of each item were examined. Second, based on a longitudinal and cross-sectional deta, the examination of influence of exercise enforcement on physical fitness was undertaken in order to examine validity of PFSJ.Also, the relationship between PFSJ and the condition of life was examined. The findings in this study can be summarized as follows : 1.(1) From the viewpoint of statistical reliability and validity of each item, 30 items were considered to be suitable for the assessment of physical fitness.(2) Assessment criteria ranking by 3-point scale was constructed using p … More ercentile rank score. 2.(1) The higher group of the exercise enforcement frequency in men has a good grasp on the change of PFSJ.(2) In spite of the exercise enforcement frequency, the women have a good grasp on the change of PFSJ in many variables.(3) The exercise enforcement frequency influences the PFSJ of women more than that of men. 3.(1) The relationships between the total score of PFSJ and physical fitness based on actual measurement (PFAM), and each domain of physical fitness were similar.(2) No significant decrease was found in both PFSJ and PFAM from the viewpoint of the enforcement of continuous exercise for three years. 4. Both PFSJ and PFAM have a significant relation with the condition of life, and having the habit of exercise has a positive effect on the maintenance and imporvement in both PFSJ and PFAM.It seems that PFSJ test contructed in this study is practjcal and effective for evaluating physical fitness in middle-aged and elderly people because they show relatively high validity, reliability, and practicability. Less