| Project/Area Number |
06680098
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Tamotsu Nagoya University, Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Associate Professor, 総合保健体育科学センター, 助教授 (60126886)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Physical education / Learning motivation / Arousal / Practical study / Elementary school pupils / Expectancy-affect / 期待および感情 |
| Research Abstract |
Main purpose of this practical study was designed to arouse achievement motivation for learning in physical education class of 5th grade pupils at elementary school. A motivation training program (AMPET program) was constructed on the basis of the Expectancy-Affect Model proposed by Nishida and Sawa (1993). The essence of the program was to increase expectancy and affect which the pupils would experience in physical education class. The AMPET program was administered 2 times (Case 1 and 2) to the different pupils by each physical education teacher. Both results showed expected changes in the variables of the achievement motivation for learning, enjoyment, intrinsic motivation, friendships, and learning activities in physical education class. These results indicated the effectiveness and applicability of the AMPET program presented in this practical study.