A Sociological Study of Sport Town and Community Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yasuo  Kobe University, Dept.of Human Development Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (90094531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGAWA Haruo  National Institute of Fitness & Sports in Kanoy Faculty of Physical Education, P, 体育学部, 教授 (70208312)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordssport town / community development / health town / sport event / sport tourism / cleclaration of sport town / スポーツ振興 / スポーツ政策 / 経済効果 / 健康・体力づくり / 自治体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationships between sport town and community development. Two questionnaire surveys were conducted : one was the survey of sport town using the specific funds and the other was the survey of sport town through prefectural governments.
The results showed that 351 cities and towns declared "sport or health town". The figures indicated that 10.7% of all cities and towns of Japan were the sport and health towns. The findings also showed that sport towns could be categorized by four types : sport event type, sport facility and camp type, and sport rezort type. Four types of sport towns were presented by the date obtained. Based on the above results, several suggestions were presented to develop the sport town.