The study of the technical terms used in "New Physical Education" : with reference to the usage of the technical terms in "Play Education."
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
OTAGIRI Kiichi  Faculty of Letters, Nara Women's University, Professor., 文学部・人間行動科学科, 教授 (40093554)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNew Physical Education / Historical study of Technical Terms in Physical Education / Play Education / Description of Technical Terms / America / アメリカ体育 / 新体育 / 用語史 / 新体育理論 / 用語記述 / 言語分析
Research Abstract
This report is a part of the historical study of technical terms in physical education, and this intends to make clear original and/or characteristic usage of technical terms in "New Physical Education" with reference to the usage of the technical terms in "Play Pducation." For this purpose, the research process with computerized analysis of sentences is applied. As the result of this analysis, it is concluded that technical terms used in " New Physical Education" have some significant facts as follow. 1 It is obvious that the original usage of compound words is little confirmed in "New Physical Education". As exceptional usage, compound words composed of the adjective part 'physical education' are confirmed such as physical education activity, physical education program and so on. Compound words composed of the noun part "physical education" are also confirmed such as 'natural physical education, ''naturalized physical education' and so on. 2 Descriptions of compound terms are more characterized by subjectivity, expressive, valuable adjective parts. Especially, following adjective parts which indicate the interdependence of mind and body seem to be important such as neuromuscular (neuro-muscular), brain-muscle, psycho-physical, psychomotor and so on. Some of these adjective parts are confirmed as coinage of new terms. 3 The most important and meaningful adjective is the word 'natural.' This adjective 'natural' are generally used in compound words, mainly compounding with the word 'activity' or the word 'movement'. The adjective 'natural' is moreover used compounding with the word 'program, ' the word 'method' and the word 'physical education.' The use of the adjective 'natural, ' which is symbolizing its doctrinal essentials in this theory, is opposed to the use of the adjective 'naturalized, ' which ia applied to the management conception used in practical program arrangement.