A Study on the Prevalent EEG Biofeedback Training based upon the Increase of Performance in Psychological Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionAssumption Junior College (1995-1996)
Nara Women's University (1994)
Principal Investigator
NIWA Takaaki  Assumption Junior College, Professor, 教授 (70031664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 タカネ  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30107346)
長澤 邦子  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 講師(非常勤)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsIncrease of Performance / EEG / Fp_2alpha_2 / Heart Rate / Concentration / psychological Training / Biofeedback Training / Reaction Time / バイオフィードバック / パフォーマンス向上 / 優勢脳波 / 自律神経系 / 心拍数
Research Abstract
In order to develop a method for increasing concentration, biofeedback training by means of the prevalent EEG was made for many students at a women's university 18 to 22 years of age. EEG amplifiers picked up the EEG at Fp_2 position , and divided it into six bandpass waves (the rheta_2, alpha_1, alpha_2, alpha_3, beta_2 waves and the artifact). It distinguished one dominant wave in the EEG in each 2 second interval. The speed of A/D conversion is 20ms. The amplitude of these six bandpass waves is an output with a 1/256 resolution of the full scale every 2 seconds.
As a result, the following conclusions were obtained.
1. A high level of concentration is accompanied by a large time fraction of the alpha_2 wave being prevalent in the EEG,i. g., by a high appearance of the alpha_2 wave.
2. Intensification of the alpha_2 wave can be accomplished by biofeedback training of the prevalent EEG.
3. Concentration level can be increased by the intesification of the alpha_2 wave accomplished by biofeedback training.
4. There exists differences among individuals in a person's comfortable feelings caused by sound.
5. Quality and quantity differences of the comfortable feelings for sound bring about the differences of EEG.In general, those who show high levels of comfortable feelings for the sound of nature have a tendency towards low prevalent Fp_2beta_2 waves, while those at high levels of comfortable feelings for the sound of city life show high prevalent Fp_2beta_2 waves.
The time fraction of each wave prevalent in EEG is a reasonable measure of psychological response more than the time average of EEG amplitude.