PHYSIOLOGICAL STUDY ABOUT CONDITIONING AND PERFORMANCE IN ATHLETES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kunio  Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (60026789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Masanobu  Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Associate professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (80220961)
USUI Sachio  Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Associate professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (10116543)
NIIHATA Shigemitsu  Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (60117843)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsathlete / warming-up / long distance running / circadian rhythm / aerobic work capacity / PWC75%HRmax / anaerobic work capacity / 疲労 / PWC75%HR max / 最大無酸素パワー / 血中乳酸濃度 / 血漿クレアチン燐酸キナーゼ / 血漿クレアチン憐酸キナーゼ
Research Abstract
Athletes performance depends upon their condition of body. The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of warming-up long distance running and circadian rhythm upon the aerobic and anaerobic work capacity of athletes. Eight subjects were short middle and long distance runners who belonged to Hiroshima university track team. Warming up exercise was selected a set of stretching or pedaling of a bicycle ergometer. It took about 160 minutes to run a long distance (40km). As for circadian rhythm the measurements of work capacity were repeated in the morning and in the afternoon. PWC75%HRmax an index of aerobic work capacity was measured by a bicycle ergometer (COMBI 800) and APmax that is anacrobic work capacity was measured by POWER MAX-V (COMBI). The results were as follows : (1) No difference in PWC75%HRmax and APmax were observed in two types of warmimg up. The middle and long distance runners showed large aerobic work capacities and the short distance runners had higher anaerobic capacities. (2) No apparent difference in PWC75%HRmax and APmax was shown between before and after running in a long distance. (3) PWC75%HRmax and APmax in the afternoon were higher than those in the morning.