A SOCIOLOGICAL STUDY ON THE RELATION BETWEEN "AN ORGANAIZATION AND INDIVIDUALS" IN SPORTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
SANBONMATSU Masatoshi  FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,FUCULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (30136395)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsquasi-family institution / Iemoto-seido (institution) / Iemoto-seido like society / norm / organizational principle of group / 家元 / 道・修業の思想 / 「型」の文化 / スポーツ組織 / スポーツ集団 / 家元(的)社会 / 家制度 / 同調 / ドロップアウト
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clear the mechanism in which the similarities of sport groups and of individuals belong to them are formed in Japan, from the viewpoint of the relation between sport organzations and individuals based on the surveys of different sport groups after defining the characteristics of "IEMOTO-SEIDO as quasi-family institution" , reviewing the researches on "IEMOTO-SEIDO" .
The summary of the results is as follows :
1.The answers are positive to all of the questions considered as characteristics of "Iemotoseido like society".
2.The differences of the scores between individuals are little.
3.The many answers are that gruop norms are necessary in sport groups, and the norms have been formed historically, and are more or less severe.
4.The major answers are that the sport leader should be selected by the standard of the one's personality, but is selected of the one's skill actually.
5.The many members have the opinion that the manager or coach's direction is not always absolute but they should obey to it.
The major findings are summarized as above.
It is finded that the sport groups in Japan are becoming to have the similar and homogenious character through the formation of the "Iemoto-seido like society" of sport groups, and the individuals belong to them are becoming to have that through the internalization of the group norms in the process of sport endeavor.