Studies for nutritional and Physiological effect of nutrient on endurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
YASHIRO Masanori  Fukuoka University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50145158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASHIRO Akiko  Kyushu Women's University, Associate Professor Faculty of Home Ecomomics, 家政学部, 助教授 (10200487)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshigh-fat diet / olive oil / water ingestion / fructose / 乳酸 / カテコールアミン / フラクトース / カルニチン / パントテン酸 / 組織グリコーゲン / β-Hydroxyacyl CoA dehydrogenase activity
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of high-fat diet on exercise with runners. Subjects ingested high-fat diet contained olive oil for 15 weeks, and we investigated a nutritional consequence of ingestion of water, tea and fructose during exercise at 1st, 13th, 14th and 15th week respectively. Blood glucose in post-exercise was lower than in pre-exercise at 1st week, but significant difference between pre-exercise and post-exercise was not observed at 13th week. Serum lactate levels of post-exercise were markedly higher than those of pre-exercise at 1st week and 13th week. The degree of changes was greater in 1st week than in 13th week. Similar results were also found as compared serum adrenalin and noradrenalin levels of pre-exercise with those of post-exercise at 1st and 13th week. Values of respiratory quotient at 13th week were lower than that of 1st week. When fructose was ingested during exercise, plasma free fatty・acid levels tended to be higher than those of water and tea. The present investigation suggested the possibility that the combination of a high fat diet enriched olive oil for long term and fructose ingestion during exercise may enhance the ability of exercise performance without inhibiting effective utilization of free fatty acid as an energy source during exercise.