IMPROVEMENT OF SCREENING TEST FOR MEASURE ON THE VISCERAL FAT OBASE PERSONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionJAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Yoshimasa  JAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,HOME ECONOMICS,PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (10087067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAWA Shigeki  TOKYO METROPOLITAN COLLEGE,FOOD SCIENCE AND HUMAN NUTRITION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 健康栄養学科, 助教授 (90147869)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGING / UNDERWATER WEIGHING / BIOELECTRICAL IMPEDANCE / SUBCUTANEUS FAT / VISCERAL FAT / IMP / CM / 体脂肪率 / 水中体重秤量法 / インピーダンス法 / 超音波法 / 内臓脂肪量 / 皮下脂肪厚 / BIA法 / インピーダンス指数 / W / H比 / 内蔵脂肪 / 磁気共鳴画像
Research Abstract
On the health related factor, it was pointed out that was connected with rather visceral fat than subcutaneus fat. But, at the present, it was not found out how to measure the quantity of visceral fat easily. we took crosssectional magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), slice thickness 10mm, hole body. and measured the area of subcutaneus fat, visceral fat and other fat. Subjects included healthy 27 females and 10 males. we assumed the data of proper standard which was obtained by MRI,and analyzed and compaired with underwaterweighing (UW), bioelectrical impedance (BI), ulutra sound (US), and others. Results are as follows.
1 Relationship during per cent of body fat by MRI and BI,BMI were high significantly (P<0.001-0.05).
2 Relationship during fat area of crosssection that was 5cm above the umbilicus, the umbilicus, 5cm under the umbilicus and impedance per 1cm (Imp/cm) that was between front and back, between left and light electrode respectively were high significantly (P<0.005).
Then, we estimated equivalent to Imp/cm of visceral fat which was Imp/cm between front and back electrode subtract imp/cm of subcutaneus fat thickness, and computed visceral fat by actual measurement value. These results were indicated high relationship significantly (P<0.001-0.01).