Effect of aging on peripheral circulatory responses to regional exercise.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Physical Fitness
Principal Investigator
KAGAYA Atsuko  Research Institute of Physical Fitness, Japan Women's College of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部附属基礎体力研究所, 教授 (80083096)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmiddle-and old-women / young women / maximal blood flow / blood pressure / vascular conductance / handgrip exercise / 上腕動脈血流量 / 動的掌握運動 / 上腕動脈血流 / 中年女性
Research Abstract
Effect of aging on peripheral responses to static and dynamic handgrip exercise was determined. Dop pler ultra-sound method was used to determine brachial arterial blood flow during exercise. Blood pressure (Finapres) and heart rate were measured.
The results obtained were summarized as follows ;
1. Blood pressure response to 60-s static handgrip exercise in middle-aged women (42.2 yrs) increased linearly related to exericise intensity and was elevated higher that that in young women (22.2). The blood pressure increased more steeply from lower intensity in middle-aged women.
2. Brachial arterial blood flow increased with exercise intensity during dynamic handgrip exercise and leveled off at around 30%MVC, which will mainly depend on the muscled blood flow through the fore arm.
3. Maximal exercise-induced blood flow through brachial artery was studied on young (N=10), middle-aged (N=5) and old-aged (N=5) women. There was no significant difference among those maximal values obtraied during dynamic handgrip exercise.However, the blood pressure during exercise increased with age and the calculated vascular conductance was significantly lower in old-aged women, Though no significant reduction was found in middle aged women compared with that of young women.
4. In comclusion, the maximal blood flow during exercise recruiting small muscle mass in old women will be maintained at the similar level as middle- and young women by increasing blood pressure. How ever, the vascular conductance was decreased in older women.