Slective Brain Cooling in Hyperthermic Subjects and Its Inter-individual Difference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA COLLEGE OF ECONOMICS
Principal Investigator
HIRASHITA Masami  KANAZAWA COLLEGE OF ECONOMICS,ECONOMICS,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (30102007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yukio  KANAZAWA COLLEGE OF ECONOMICS,ECONOMICS,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (90168146)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHyperthermia / Selective brain cooling / Sweat rate / Venous blood flow / Tympanic temperature / Esophagus temperature / Postural change / Heat stroke / 運動 / 体温調節 / 環境温 / 浸透圧 / 心部体温
Research Abstract
During hyperthermia, venous blood from the face and scalp flows into the intracranium through the ophthalmic and emissary veins, which is supposed to be an important response provoding selective brain cooling in humans. To understand a possible mechanism of this response, healthy male volunteers were subjected to either passive body warming or exercise, in a climatic chamber whose air temperature and relative humidity were 28゚C and 40%. During either passive body warming or exercise, forehead sweat rate and forehead skin blood flow started to increase shortly after the start of heat loading. A rather abrupt increase of venous flow through the opthalmic veins into the intracranium occurred significantly later than the increases on forehead sweat rate and skin blood flow. Tympanic temperature at this abrupt increase in ophthalmic venous flow did not differ between the test. Mean skin temperature at this flow increase was, however, significantly higher during passive body warming than in exercise. The abrupt increase of inward venous through the ophthalmic veins was not observed in nearly 20% of subjects. The reason for this inter-individual difference of this response is discussed.