Assessment of deteriorated muscle function using interrelationship among electromyogram, acoustic myogram and force.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Prefectural Colony
Principal Investigator
MITA Katsumi  Director, Dept.of Therapeutics, Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Prefectural colony, 治療学部, 部長 (40100169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kunihiko  Associate, Dept.of Therapeutics, Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Pre, 治療学部, 研究助手
AKATAKI Kumi  Researcher, Dept.of Therapeutics, Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Pr, 治療学部, 研究員 (30280811)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordselectromyogram / acoustic myogram / muscle force / muscle contraction / muscle atrophy / cerebral palsy / 廃用性萎縮 / 運動機能障害
Research Abstract
In order to maintain good health and to improve physical fitness in persons with physical disabilities, someappropriate exercise therapy using residual physical functions which contribute to development of latent abilities should be considered. The present study focused on the muscle function for patients with physical disabilities. The experimental study was designed to compare electromyogram (EMG) and acoustic myogram (AMG) recordings of bicepsbrachii muscles in patients with spastic cerebral palsy (CP). The maximal voluntary contraction (MVC) in the CP group was approximately one-half of that of the normal group even after being normalized by the muscle cross-sectional area (CSA). Both CP and normal groups demonstrated a progressive increase in the root mean squared values per unit muscle CSA in the EMG (RMS_<EMG>/CSA) as well as in the AMG (RMS_<AMG>/CSA) with increasing force up to 50% MVC.The increasing magnitude of the RMS_<EMG>/CSA with force was not significantly different between two subject groups. However, all the levels of forces resulted in significantly smaller RMS_<AMG>/CSA in the CP group compared to the normal group. The ratios of RMS_<AMG> to RMS_<EMG> in the CP group were significantly smaller than that in the normal group at force levels above 30% MVC.These results suggest that motor disabilities in CP patients are caused not only by primary neural impairment but also secondary deterioration in muscular contractile properties, probably resulting from muscle fiber atrophy. This appears to be more selective in fast twitch fibers.