Geographical Study on the Development of Sustainable Villages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TABAYASHI Akira  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (70092525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Toshio  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50169827)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSustainable Village / Sustainable Agriculture / Environmental Preservation / Food Production / Community / Chubu District / Kanto District / Rice-Growing Village / 果樹農村 / 入善町 / 御坂町 / 持続的農村システム / 農業集落 / 自然的基盤 / 生活組織 / 結城市 / 水上町 / 持続的発展 / 環境資源 / 那須扇状地 / 黒部川扇状地 / 金川扇状地 / 大井川扇状地 / 赤城山麓
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to describe the characteristics of sustainable rural villages in Japan and their bases for existence. We examined several rice-growing, dairy, fruit-growing and horticultural villages in central Japan. In those villages we collected data on physical conditions, land use and landscape, farm management, public facilities, economic conditions, village history, demographic structure, social organizations, annual events, social communication and future village plans.
This study shows that sustainable rural villages are (1) economically successful (both farming and non-farming), and (2) socially and culturally stable (a high quality of life). These villages also (3) maintain and enhance environmental quality and (4) produce a sufficient and accessible food supply. In order to keep rural villages sustainable, one of the most important factors is to have a well-organized and functioning community based on good human relations among residents. Most sustainable rural villages discussed in this study have active social organizations to create a sense of community. Now it is important to establish new rural communities in place of the traditional ones which disappeared during the period of the rapid economic growth in the 1960s.
We have already read papers at the annual meetings of the Japanese Geographical Society and Japanese Human Geographical Society and the Tsukuba International Conference on the Sustainable Rural Systems in 1995. We have also published some papers on academic journals or university bulletins.