Change of Central Place System in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70080265)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsChina / Zhengzhou / Free Markets / Perishables / Dayly Market / Central Place / Permanent Shop / 常設店舗 / 江蘇省 / 中心地システム / 集市
Research Abstract
The investigator conducted two researches ; that is, 1) a research on the development and regional distribution of free markets in China under the reform and poening policy, and 2) an intensive research on the function of free markets in Zhengzhou City Region.
Form the former research work, the following findings were brought in ; 1) The number of free markets and turnover at them have consistently increased and the number of rural markets exceeded that of market centers in 1948.2) The ratio of turnover at the markets per total retail turnover also have increased year by year. 3) The free markets have strengthened their character as the markets of perishables. 4) The free markets have different characteristics according to many kinds of regional differenciation, particularly thet in urbanization and income level.
The latter research work brought in the following findings ; 1) A free market is established for about 20,000 population in order to supply their daily necessities (particularly perishables). 2) The free markets also offer informal jobs to the imigrants from rural area and the unemployed or semi-unemployed persons in the city. 3) Most of the free markets in and around Zhengzhou City are daily markets and function as low-order central places with permanent shops.