Stagnation or Decline of Small and Medium-sized Cities and their Economic Base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Hiroshi  Dept.of Geography, Prof.Hiroshima University, 文学部, 教授 (70040706)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsbranch office / horizontal lincages / information exchange / prefectural capital / producer service / provincial city / territory area / regional urban system / 地域変化 / 広島県 / 中小都市 / 階層的結合 / 水平的結合 / 農村地域の社会資本 / 上下町・吉田町
Research Abstract
Three articles which I wrote in 1995 and 1996 are summarized as follows :
1.Analyzing the structural changes of regional urban systems in Hiroshima Prefecture, I found that the Hiroshima metropolitan area grew rapidly in the last decades while small and medium-sized cities and towns could not grow due to their poor conditions of infrastructure, apart from those in Western countries.
2.Based on about 530 questionnaires distributed to branch offices of wholesales and producer services in Hiroshima City, I found that branch offices are closely connected with those located in cities of its same or higher class in the transfer of office workers to another office as well as information exchanges with other offices by telephon or fax, while they have close lincages with those of cities such as Okayama, Fukuyama, Matsue etc. within Chugoku district or its western part as the territory area of branch offices in the trade dusiness.
3.Examining the relations between firm activities and urban systems in 81 main cities, the growth rate of branch office workers is closely related with the rate of population increase. Although the growth rate of office workers is not so high in the Tokyo metropolitan area itself, the connection to it seems to be more strengthened in prefectural capitals than in provincial capitals in the last decade.