Investigation Research for Existance of World Maps Made at the Edo Era Owned by the Libralies Succeeds to the Feudal Lord's Libraries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionYamaguchi university
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Hirotada  Yamaguchi University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80044436)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsthe Edo era / world maps / Yochi-zenzu (world maps) / Dutch study / world geography / the study of western sciences / 万国全図 / 万国全国 / 興地全図
Research Abstract
As a result of investigation for existance of the world maps made at the time of Edo era, which are owned by the libralies succeeds to the feudal lord's libraries, I could confirm about 50 kind of maps. According to the research study on the history of cartography in Japan, the type of world maps are able to divide into four groupes, namely the Nanban-style map, the oval type mape, the two hemispherical type map and the grid type map.
Those four type world maps were produced in order at the time of Edo era. It is a matter of course that the oldest type of the Nanban-style maps, all of which are hand-written copies, are existing very few. The two hemispherical type maps and the grid type maps, which were produced on and after the middle period of the Edo era, are relatively much preserved.
Such kind of world maps might be published so much in compliance with their increased demand espesialy at the end of the Edo era. It is presumed that people desired to get knowledge about forign countries and the progress of the art of printting made mass production of maps possible.
Shintei Konyo Bankoku Zenzu by Kageyasu Takahashi is the largest number of existance. Each feudal lord is thought of having effort to get the map, because the map had been compiled by the government and might be held the highest authority. It may be given as a conclusion that powerful lords at the westarn part of Japan possesed world maps conparatively much in their libraly.