The Filter Effects of a Boundary to the Foreigner's Funeral Culture in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INADA Michihiko  KAGAWA UNIV., Education, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (70133155)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsForeigners cemetery / the process of culture change / funeral and grave system / border / filter effects on cultural changes / 外国人墓地 / 葬制・暮制文化 / フィルーター作用 / 墓制・葬制文化
Research Abstract
There had been many foreigners lived in Japan. Some of them had died and buried in Japan. Their corpse are buried in accordancd to the homeland culture as possible. In early stage of Foreign cemetery of Japan, the foreigner wanted to make a grave as a homeland culture style. Western people made the cemetery under their customs in Nagasaki, Kobe, Yokohama, Hakodate, and ather places. But their homecountry changed their customs espesially in Britain, so the cremated numbers increased to the burials. They didint make graves for the crmated dead person in many times, they bury the born ashes into the memorial garden, or scattered on anonym garden. But western foreigner made graves, they didnt do cremate in Japan. Chinese people made some cemeteries in Japan. At first they wanted to two times funerals as thir homeland. They buried the body at first time, some years later they diged the borns, and buried in another place. In many cace t / send the borns to China. This systems changed to the system like a Japanese grave style recently. They made the mixed funeral culture of Chinese and Japanese, in living Japan. The Korean people didnt made a own cemetery in Japan. They had a strong tie totheir homeland. Many Koreans send to the dead body or borns to their home country, in where they made a graves. The Koreans changed also, they made some cemetery in Japan.
The culture of racial groupe accepted the efects of the diffrent culture in living on other country. They made some new mixed culture, homeland culture and living place's culture. At that case the boundary make a filter effects to the cultral change.