Geographical Research of Sustainable Agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHIMA Kazuo  Department of Grograbhy Colleged of Humanities and Sciences Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (00096918)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSustainable Agriculture / Organic Farming / 持続可能な村づくり / 特別栽培米 / 減農薬・減化学肥料 / 特別栽培米・特別表示米
Research Abstract
To be exact, full-scale development of sustainable agriculture has just started in Japan. In 1980's, people took a growing interest in health, safety of foods, and environmental problem. Under such a situation, the importance of sustainable agriculture was pointed out.
In effect, review and improvement were demanded of modern agriculture which largely depends on massive amounts of pesticide and chemical fertilizer. In the research results, active promotion of sustainable agriculture has become a significant subject in Japan. On the reference to the result of the questionnaire of JA and the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, recently farm households and groups practiced sustainable agriculture is on the increase, and are spreading regionally, and are distributed throughout the country.