Restructuring and Verticla Growth of the Shibuya Subcenter of toky
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TODOKORO Takashi  College of Letters, Ritsumeikan Univers Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80066745)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsrestructuring / vertical growth / the Shibuya subcenter of Tokyo / multi-core-metropolis / self-supporting area / heirarchical network / multiplex network / 渋谷 / 立体空間 / 構造変化
Research Abstract
The subcenters of Tokyo have accumulated business functions besides their main consuming functions. Their growing managerial and administrative character has strengthened their centrality. This research focuses its attention on the structural changes and the future courses of the Shibuya subcenter of Tokyo.
The research project includes (a) qustionnairing by individual interview on the managers and the visitors in Shibuya, (b) visitors' behavioral pattern follow-up survey, and (c) hearing and gathering of the existing data among the administrative offices and the private companies concerned.
The results of the research are as follows :
(1) Fears for the Shibuya subcenter's decline can be highly convered to re-vitalization of the area by constant renewal.
(2) Tokyo has become a multi-core metropolis. Each subcenter has grown to a regional core equipped with self-supporting systems. That is, the structure of subcenters has transformed from the closed and hierarchical networking structure to the open and multiplex networking structure in the course of the vertical growth of urban space.