A fundamental study on the change of climatic environment caused by a large-scale human activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Shuji  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80064731)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordslarge-scale human activity / degree of urbanization / climatic environment / heat island / land cover / landuse / thermal image / 都市気候 / 都市化 / 熱画像 / 人間活動
Research Abstract
This is a fundamental study on the cange of climatic environment a largescale human activity. In this study both the methodology and the field study are considered. Here a large-scale human activity is defined the degree of urbanization caused due to the Winter Olimpic Game. The indices such as population, DID population, sky view and so on is taken up into consideration as the degree of urbanization. The study area is the Nagano basin, Nagano Prefecture which is chosen as a example which has been effected by a large scale human activity due to a host country for the 1996 Winter Olimpic Game. Also the cities selected for the special field study of heat island phenomena are Nagano, Susaka, Nakano, Shinonoi, Matsushiro, Obuse, Toyono. heat island is observed by the moving observation system using the HC-40 handheld computer. Surprisingly heat island intensity in the small town of Obuse amounted to 4.2 C which was almost similar to the value observed in European and North American cities. Also in a small city of Nakano considerably large heat island intensity was observed for city size. This is explained with the change of land cover materials and increasing high buildings. In the largest city of Nagano in this area frequency distribution of heat island intensity is also obtained compared with Shinshu-shinmati and Sugadaira which are located in the mountainous area outside the Nagano basin. Landsat data is also proved to be effective for this study.