Climate in "Medieval Warm Period" and "Little Ice Age" of Japan, Europe and America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
TAGAMI Yoshio  Toyama University, Department of Geography, Assc. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (50145661)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsClimate Change / Medieval Warm Period / Little Ice Age / Japan / Europe / America / データベース
Research Abstract
Two typical climate periods, "Medieval Warm Period (from 11th to 13th Century)" and " Little Ice Age (from 16th to 19th Century)", are treated in this study. Many results which are obtained from Europe and North America, are examined. One of the purpose of this study is to clarify the global climate change precisely. The climate of medieval age and recent age of Japan are clarified by comparing the results of global climate reconstruction and that of Japan. The results of this study are as follows.
Firstly, the historical climate database of Japan has been continued to make, and the new weather data from the diary of "Tadotsu-han" and so on are inputted. And on the "EUROCLIM" , historical climate data base of Europe, their personal computer system are modified to use it more easily. And using these databases, the climate change of "Medieval Warm Period" and "Little Ice Age" in wide area have been able to analyzed.
Secondly, using above mentioned databases and the results of related studies, climate change of Japan and western world from ancient age to recent age are clarified. As the results, it has been cleared that "Medieval Warm Period" and "Little Ice Age" are occurred on global scale.