A Study on the Characteristics of Water Balance of Japanese Lakes and their Classification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazuki  Mie Univ., Fac.of Education ; Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60024494)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLake / Seepage Lake / Open Lake / Water Balance / Groundwater Seepage / Morphometry of Lake Basin / 閉塞湖 / 降水量 / 蒸発散量
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to clarify the characteristics of water balance of Japanese lakes and to propose their classification according to the difference of the sorce of recharge and discharge. In the present paper, Japanese lakes have been classified based on the existence of inflowing and outflowing rivers. Some typical examples of water balance of the lake in which groundwater contribution is considrably large were also quantitatively examined. The results obtained are summarized as follows :
1.333 Japanese lakes are classified into three categories, namely seepage lake, open lake and brackish lake. The ratio of seepage lake to all lakes is 38.7% in number and 24.0% in volume of lake basin.
2.The number and the total volume of lake basin for each water balance category include 129 seepage lakes (10.88 km^3) , 177 open lakess (31.86 km^3) and 27 brackish lakes (2.55 km^3).
3.Under the humid hydrometerological conditions like Japan, the water balance of seepage lake is characterized by the groundwater seepage from lake basin.
4.The calculation of water balance for drainage area of each lake and the comparison with lakes under the tropical and arid climate are left for future studies.