Increases in the grown rate of peat larevers and the controlling factors during the late Holocene, in the case of mountains in the Western Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
SOHMA Hidehiro  Nora Women's University Fact.of Letters, Proffesor, 文学部, 教授 (90196999)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmoor / growth rates of peat layrs / late Holocene / snowy mountains / Wenstern Japan / paludification / 無機物の混入率 / 西日本 / 八幡原湿原 / 大フケ湿原 / 4000年頃 / 沼原湿原
Research Abstract
It is known that the growth rates of peat layrs in the moors, situated in the snowy mountains of Northeastern Japan, have increased by Paludification during the late Holocene. In this research, changes in the growth rate of peat layrs in the moors, situated in the mountains of Western Japan which has less snow-fall and low elevation compared with those of Northeastern Japan. Using the "wash-out method" and l4C dating of the peat layrs, following results are obtained.
1.In the Yahata Moor, situated in the northern part of Hiroshima Perfecter, growth rate in the latter half of the Holocene was larger than that in the former. But the large peat-accumulation, following the increase of the Pinus pollen which considered to be caused by the artificial deforestation, suggests occurring of increase in the peat growth delayd from North-eastern Japan.
2.In the Hosoike Moor, situated in the northern part of Okayama Perfecter, the growth rate of peat layr at the marginal part where bank and hollow complex has developed, increased after 1500-2000 years ago.
3. It may be given as a conclusion that starting of the rapid peat growth during the late Holocene in the mountains of Western Japan was sharply delayd from that in North-eastern Japan, because of less snow-fall, low elevation and artificial effects.