Project/Area Number |
06680167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASU Namio University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (90018044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMANO Yoshisuke Sizuoka University, College of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90252155)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Constructivism / Radical Constructivism / Conceptual Change Theory / Concept Mapping / STS Approach / National Science Education Standard / Authentic Assessment / 従来的構成主義 / 概念変換 / STS / 構成主義 / コンセプトマップ / 科学教育 |
Research Abstract |
1. Theoretical Aspect. The results which were analyzed the articles on constructivism of school science in western countries clarified to identify the original research and categorized as follows : Radical Constructivism, Conceptual Change Theory, Social Constructivism and Neo-Piagetian and also clarified the same idea between these Constructivism and STS Approach. 2. Basic Research. The Idea of Conceptual Theory was clarified useful model as instruction model based on two point of view focus on cognitive confliction. 3. Theoretical and Practical Aspect. We clarified Theory of Concept Mapping developed by Novak & Gowin. We developed and tried the instruction and assessment program of this Concept Mapping. 4. We clarified CLM (Constructivist Learning Model) as good instruction and assessment model using STS Textbook, SciencePlus. 5. National Science Education Standard which have established in U.S.clarified to refer in terms of constructivism. 6. We found out Authentic Assessment as qualitative assessment based on constructivism.