Project/Area Number |
06680169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | SHINSHU UNIVERSITY (1995) University of Tsukuba (1994) |
Principal Investigator |
HIGASHIBARA Yoshinori SHINSHU UNIVERSITY,THEFUCULTY OF EDUCATION,Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90143172)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Microcomputers / Science Education / Laboratory Experiments / Computer Networks / 理科実験 / コンピュータ・ネットワーク / MBL / センサー / ネットワーク |
Research Abstract |
Microcomputer-based laboratories (MBLs) are believed to have significant potential for improving laboratory experiences in science classrooms. A program using computer network has been developed. By using this program each group is able to exchange their data on the network. 1.A development of network library which calls NETBIOS enabled programming for network easier. 2.A program which can show real time graphing based on data collected from several different sensors has been developed. 3.A program which shows several graphs from different groups through the computer network simultaneously has been developed. 4.A model of experiment using this MBL system in science laboratory has been shown.