Research and Development of Teaching Modules to Foster Learners' Scientific Sensibility in School Science (Chemistry class) at the Lower Secondary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HISADA Ryuki  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40022214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMANO Yoshisuke  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90252155)
SUZUKI Junsuke  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40021901)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLower secondary school science / Field of chemistry / Science textbooks / Sensibility / Development of teaching materials / Problem-solving ability / Module / 原子・分子概念 / 理科教育書
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop teaching modules to enhance learners' scientific sensibility and to make them easier to understand the significance of chemistry and chemistry, and to acquire highly problem-solving ability. The following findings have been obtained obtained by means of the various analyzes.
1. Researchers have constructed science-textbooks-database on the personal computer. Using it, the relationship of chemical concepts used in textbooks with natural phenomena in the daily life were examined among them. Scopes and sequences of teaching materials in textbooks were also compared. It was found that chemical concepts described in science textbooks in Japan are quite similar each other, but ones in U.S.A.and U.K.are not.
2. Many plans for teaching and practical reports in schools written by science teachers were analyzed. It was found that most of them were in conformity to the Guideline for School Science shown by the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture.
3. It was surveyed how science teachers and pupils grasp the value and merit to learn chemistry and what kind of impressionable scenes they remember in the process of teaching or learning chemistry. Many teachers pointed out the importance of the nature of chemistry itself, and of the various environments surrounding children. The results of pupils' responses are put in order, and they will be reported later.
4. Several modules for teaching chemistry at the lower secondary school have been proposed in this study. Other ones are in progress, and they will be presented in the following year.