Practical Research on Developing STS Instruction for the Knowledge-Intensive Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUMANO Yoshisuke  Shizuoka University, College of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90252155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASU Namio  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (90018044)
HISADA Ryuki  Shizuoka University College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40022214)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSTS / Constructivism / Module / teachers'education / Pedagogy / Nature of Science / Analysis of classroom / Science Education Standards / 科学教育基準
Research Abstract
There is no question that we need major innovations or changes in science and technology education regarding the Knowledge-Intensive Society which has already started in Japan. There have been some major challenges and efforts in science education in various countries and they have been sending interesting researches or data to our society. The first part focuses on the discussion of aims or goals by comparing two major researchers and other outcomes. In the second part of this paper, as one of the major movements in science education for considering aims or goals, National Science Education Standards in the US is examined. Also, science education in Australia, Canada and UK is examined. The third part of this paper was discussion on the results from around 2000 data concerning to nature of science and its relation to technology and society among Japanese people. With the results from the first through the third part, ' constructivism ' and ' STS ' were identified as the two most important philosophies in science education. The last part is the summary of action research of STS instruction with constructivism. For in-service education sessions were held at Shizuoka University where more than sixteen science teachers had various activities in STS with constructivism. As sample module of STS approach, three modules were tried and examined in the context of Japanese culture for future innovation in Japan.