Development of Teaching Materials on Environmental Education in Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Haruhiko  Hiroshima Univ., Fac.School Educ., Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90033638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Nobuyoshi  Hiroshima Univ., Fac.School Educ., Assistant, 学校教育学部, 助手 (30240873)
藤谷 健  広島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70044071)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEnvironmental Education / Chemical Education / Treatment of Wastewater / Heavy Metal Ions / Teaching Material / 環境教育教材 / 教科書 / 化学実験廃液 / アルミニウムイオン / 鉄(II)イオン / 鉄(III)イオン / 回収・再利用
Research Abstract
It was examined the possibility of introducing the treatments of heavy metal wastewater produced by the chemical experiments in schools into the secondary elemental and high school chemistry classes as teaching materials of environmental education. Reaction cycles of copper, silver, aluminium, iron, chromium and manganese were established with reference to the practical conditions of the respective levles of school. It was proposed to employ suitably the chemical reactions involving the reaction cycles as the teaching materials of chemical reaction and/or environmental education. It was described the proper treatments of the heavy metal wastewater produced by the chemical experiments in the secondary elemental and high schools. Appropriate experimental conditions for the wastewater treatments were also specified for using the practices as the teaching materials of students' experiments. In addition, several teaching materials relating to the reaction cycles of the heavy metals were newly develped. Concerning the development of reaction cycle of copper, the precipitation reactions of basic copper (II) compounds were utilized as the teaching materials of chemical experiments aiming at the treatment of wastewater and the determination of chemical composition of such basic salts. Reaction cycle of silver appropriate for the secondary element school was proposed. The chemical reactions involved in the reaction cycle can also be used for teaching the thermal decomposition and electrolysis. Several teaching materials of chemical experiments using the aluminium can were developed and introduced into the reaction cycle of aluminium. From a view point of oxidation reaction of iron in air, the influence of the environmental conditions on the crystalline structure of product iron (III) oxyhydroxide were investigated. As a result, it was pointed out that the structural deformation of iron (III) oxyhyroxides can be used as the teaching material in relation to acidic rain.