Factor survay on dislikes of physics ofteacher education university students and a try to find a measure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Tokuo  Naruto University of Education, Faculty of School Education, Ass. professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (30101281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Makoto  Naruto University of Education, Faculty of School Education, Assistant, 学校教育学部, 助手 (50199577)
ATOBE Kouzou  Naruto University of Education, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90027467)
FUKUOKA Noboru  Naruto University of Education, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10029689)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPhysics education / Teacher education / Uiveresity education / 理科嫌い
Research Abstract
It is a recent issue that young people dislike sciense, especially physics. Many school teachers feel such situations, but there is only a little study has been done to get real states. We have made a survey of the dislikes of physics of the freshmen of the Naruto University of Education. The University has a purose to educate a elementary school teachers, there for it is a great concern to get a actual student's concern for science.
A survey has been performed by a questionaire method. A simmila survey had been made every year for those years to develope the university physics education method. But. for the project, several questins were changed to get the actual state of concern of the student. The results were that the almost students dislike the physics. The tendency seemed to be worse than of genegal university students. the main reason might be due to the system of the entrance examination, and they could not have ability of the high school level physics.
Thus, a new program has started for the students who wish to be elementary school teacher. To avoid a word "physics" that they dont like, the new course were named to be "a basis of science". The course should be a new calliculum than of usual university subjects. The contents should be another study subjects.