Study on teaching methods and development of teaching materials for physics lecture with demonstrative experiment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Nobuyuki  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, PROFESSOR, 教養部, 教授 (20100894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Masao  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, PROFESSOR, 教養部, 教授 (80108357)
FUKUYAMA Yutaka  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, PROFFSSOR, 教養部, 教授 (00039421)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPhysics education / heuristic method / Demonstrative xperiments / 一般物理学 / 一般物理
Research Abstract
In Nagasaki university, a new general education called 'Zengaku kyoiku' are conducted since 1994. We study how to teach the physics for the group of varius ability of students and developed teaching materials for students who did not study physics in high school. The details of the lecture notes and the response of student will be reported in a booklet. We lecture on the classical mechanics, the thermodynamics, the quantum theory, the theory of relativity, the space physics and the theory of elementary particle in the inductive education. After each lecture, we assigned students to turn in a report on the lecture. The aim is to let them express the contents of physics in a sentence which the students would have never experienced in the high school.