| Project/Area Number |
06680180
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Miyazaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKITA Kazuhiko Miyazaki University Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40040919)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Hayasi Miyazaki University Faculty of Education, Associete Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90237470)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Conceptual Change / Drawing / Voltage / Electric Resistance / Experimental Skills of Students / 電気抵抗概念 / 実験技能と概念形成 / 電圧概念 / 電流の認識 |
| Research Abstract |
Students' Understanding of the Electric Resistance and Physical Experiment in Classes This study observes and analyzes the students' understanding of three concepts of the Ohm's law and considers available classwork experiments in the Rule-finding Stage and the Rule-application Stage respectively. 1.Obtaining three concepts of the Ohm's law in the Rule-finding Stage In the science class on electricity for lower secondary school students, it has been tried out whether the students' understanding of general idea will be affected through expressing activities. In this activity, 'drawing' is adopted. As s result, different students show different mental models and each student develops his/her thought through exchanging information with others. 2.Obtaining three concepts of the Ohm's law in the Rule-application Stage To each the general idea of the law in question in a short time. These experiments have also turned out to be effective in developing the students' creativity and ability to use their knowledge in practice.