Research on Physics Education in University-Individualization and Diversification in Physics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
KATSUURA Kazuo  Saitama Medical School associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30049861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Masaki  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, Professor, 生命科学部, 教授 (60049830)
AKAMA Keiichi  Saitama Medical School, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10105885)
AKABANE Akira  Saitama Medical School, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40049846)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPhysics Education / Science Education / Education in University / Data Base / Physics Course / Diversified Education / Development of Teaching Material / マルチメディア
Research Abstract
One of the serious problems in the physics educatioin in junior course at the universities is how to educate those who have not studied physics at high school. The students have a broad spectrum of their basic achievements and interests in physics. Recently, so-called "disliking physics" becomes outstanding among the students. In this research, in order to cope wiht the situation we devised physics courses for the first grade students and paerformed them.
We organized the physics education in two courses, basic and advanced ones. The basic course consists of the basics of physics. The advanced course mainly consists of currently topical fields and application areas such as medical physics. In the latter course the students can perform voluntary learning according to their own interests and concerns.
In the basic course, we partly devised a computer-aided learning system for the purpose to complement the lectures in accordance with varieties of the students' abilities. This system utilizes hypertext to facilitate students' understanding of the whole image of the learning field and, at the same time, enables us to take adequate measures according to the students' abilities.
In the advanced course, the students utilize the database for searching the data necessary for the them-selves and perform research and study of their subjects. The database mainly consists of the information on articles in journals available for students. Further, we programd the course so that they could experience various working processes such as information processing to manage the literature and a mini-conference to present the results of their studies.
According to the questionnaire to the students, they generally showed positive reactions to the course. On the other hand, there remain problems to be settled such as the lack of manpower and computer equipment, updating of the database records, and so forth.