DEVELOPMENT OF MODULES ON ENVILONMENTAL EDUCATION IN SCIENCE LEARNING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSHUKUTOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Shigeo  SEUKUTOKU UNIVERSITY,SOCIOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (30000037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMONO Hiroshi  NATIONAL INSTITUTE ROR EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH,RESEARCH CENTRE FOR SCIENCE EDUCATIO, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (30142631)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEnvironmental Education / Science Learning / Module / Experimental Lecture / Questionaire / 理科教育 / 小・中学校
Research Abstract
(1) Questionaires to science teachers In order to develop the modules on environmental education which can be available in the science curriculum, the questionaires on whether each theme and item on the environmental contents is appropriate or not were undertaken with 53 primary school teachers, 56junior high school teachers and 22 senior high school teachers.
Almost all thema and tiems were regarded as appropriate.
(2) Development of modules
Such 7 modules on junior high level and 2 on primary level were developed as pollution, observation of nature, water pollution in the lake, pond and river, depletion of the ozon layr, acid rain, activity on culture and activity which can get pupils familiar with nature.
(3) Experimental lectures and their results
The experimental lectures (observation of stomata on a pine leaf and experiment on the influence of detergent upon the growth of radish shoots) were done. In the former lecture at the junior high school, all students understood the air pollution through observing the stomatal contamination caused by the traffic quantity. In the latter lecture at the primary school, almost all pupils took notice of the bad influence on life through their own experiment on the growth of radish shoots.