A RESEARCH INTO TERMS AND SENTENCE STYLES OF MATHEMATICAL TEXTBOOKS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Tsutomu  SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (30055305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Masao  CHUO UNIVERSITY, SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, LECTURER, 理工学部, 講師 (30055181)
NAGANO Higashi  SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, SCIENCE, LECTURER, 理学部, 講師 (10198343)
SHIMADA Shigeru  SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (00000034)
MATSUO Yoshitomo  SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (60103024)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMathematical Education / Mathematical terms / Definition Sentences / Incompletely defined notions / 定義の文体
Research Abstract
We investigated into the mathematical terms and mathematical notions used in the mathematical education of the elementary and the middle level. We found many concrete examples of terms and notions incompletely or insufficiently defined.
One example of such is "ippan-kaku", which is a Japanese word for English "general angle". It is not clear if this notion is a generalized notion for angles or a generalized notion for expressing the measure of angles, and so, it is not clear if the expression as 40゚ can be regarded as " ippan-kaku" or not. If the expression as 40゚ +n*360゚ (n=0, <plus-minus>1, <plus-minus>2, <plus-minus>3, ・・・) is "ippan-kaku", then this is neither an angle nor an expression for an angle, but something else. This makes pupils confused when they are asked in examinations "to answer the problem using ippan-
We published three books to explain these linguistic problems.