| Project/Area Number |
06680185
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Hajime Waseda University, Professor, 政経学部, 教授 (40112990)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Kazuko Kawamura University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00149288)
WADA Jyunzo Waseda University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50063342)
ISHIGAKI Haruo Waseda University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60063492)
TERADA Fumiyuki Waseda University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30063324)
TAKIZAWA Takenobu Waseda University, Professor, 政経学部, 教授 (70119519)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Fuzzy Theory / Fuzzy Graph / Cluster Analysis / Approximate Analysis / Math.Education / Instruction Graph / Cognition Graph / ファイィグラフ / ファジィ決定 / 教材構造分析 / 近似N値グラフ / 分割樹形図 |
| Research Abstract |
Inexact phenomena such as human cognition and behavior could be analyzed by using fuzzy theory which has updatingly been applied to human science, scocial science and so on. In our research project, we would analyze instruction structure by using fuzzy graph. By applying fuzzy ordering and clustering, we could clarify cognition structure of a subject matter based on the test scores. We also have designed and been developing the supproting system for this fuzzy data analysis which is utilized among our research members. Regarding with the research results, we have presented to Int'l Congress of Mathematicians, the Int'l Conference of Fuzzy System Association, the Japan Congress of Science Education and many other conferences. We also have published two books. One is Fuzzy Information Analysis from Kyoritu Shuppan-sha, another is Fuzzy Approach to Educational Technology from Waseda University Press.