BASIC RESEARCH CONSTRUCTION OF PLANT-OBSERVATION EDUCATION PROGRAM FOR THE HANDICAPPED IN EYESIGHT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNATIONAL SCIENCE MUSEUM
Principal Investigator
YANO Yoshiharu  NATIONAL SCIENCE MUSEUM,TSUKUBA BOTANICAL GARDEN,DIRECTOR, 筑波実験植物園, 園長 (40166567)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsplant-observation / braille gide-board / braill nameplates of plant / blocked with gypsum / 視覚障害者 / 観察路 / 点字誘導板
Research Abstract
Obseavation of plants is important as a basic method to learn scientifically structures of the natural world through plants. Plant-observation education programs for the handicapped in eyesight have been started just very recently both in studies on facilities and software including observation methods.
This research investigated safe action-routes of the handicapped in eyesight in Tsukuba Experimental Botanical Garden which is opened for the general public and examined practically pathways in the garden, braille guide-boards, guidance by voices, observation points and other matters. For observation of plants, recognition of external forms of them by the sense of touch was explained for features of surface bark of trunks, outlines of leavcs and shapes of flowers of 20 kinds of plants. Leaves and flowers were blocked with gypsum, so that the handicapped can touch them all the year round. A braille guide-board was made experimentally for a greenhouse with an aluminum plate. On braille nameplates of plants, both raised letters and letters for normal persons were displayd. Discrimination of plants by the sense of smell was more effective for herbs and other plants than the sense of touch. The sense of hearing could also be used for observation of plants.