The development and guide of teaching materials by usinng rigional nature for enviromental education that is conected with rigoin and school.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Education Center
Principal Investigator
TOSHIYASU Yoshio  Osaka Prefectural Education Center, Department of Science, Education, Head of Reseacher, 科学教育部, 科学教育部長 (90125253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Katuhiro  ibid, Chief Reseacher, 科学教育部, 主任研究員 (60250263)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEnviromental Education / Enviromenntal Teaching Material / River's servey / Hyougo-Nanbu Earthquake / Chloride Ion / 環境教育教材 / 川の環境調査 / 水質検査 / 塩
Research Abstract
(1) For teaching material of rigional characteristic nature we examined the river and spring's water conntaining salt. It was known that the chlorine concentration in these water had been abnormally varied over a six month perids in relation to the Hyougoken-Nannbu Earthquake in last year. It is suspected that this examined area get on comonn rock base (Ryouge granite's belt) with the Awaji-Kobe area.
(2) it is found the points of some springs containing salt in mentioned old referennce. This result was got from the hint that any one spring were pouring much water containing ferrous ion and iorn oxide by air oxidation changed river floors to be blown color.
(3) For teaching material of rigional general nature we examined the Isi-river from the upper in mountains to the down in town. The surveied contents were this area population and the chlocrine ion's concentration and electric conductivity in this river. Junior high school sience culb examined Nagase-river separating with concreted wall for each services. This results was opened to school festival and Yao-city enviromental synposium. It was practiced a survey of interest and knowledge for river to same high school's pupiles, too.
(4) In an elementary school remaining natural enviroments in spite of down town it was practised enviromental education over years. Using the enviromental watching and servey cards the pupiles playd the actives the servey of plants, bards, irrigation pond's water and traffic volume. At last they maked the enviomental maps of their school area.