RESEARCH OF SPACE RECOGNITION ON LEARNING DISABILITY CHILDREN USING AUDIO-VISUAL STIMULATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Makoto  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10154858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Takeharu  Hokkaido Univ., Coll. of Med. Tech., Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (30109433)
INO Syuichi  Hokkaido Univ., Res. Inst. for Ele. Sci., Lec., 電子科学研究所, 講師 (70250511)
IFUKUBE Tohru  Hokkaido Univ., Res. Inst. for Ele. Sci., Prof., 電子科学研究所, 教授 (70002102)
村田 和香  北海道大学, 医療技術短大部, 講師 (10200304)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLearning disability children / Sensory-motor coordination / Sensory integration / Pointing movements / Motion analysis / 学習障害児 / 内部空間 / 頭部運動 / 眼球運動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish a method to evaluate the ability of Sensory-Motor coordination in Learning Disability (LD) children. We investigated the characteristics of pointing movements between LD children and non-LD children. The difference was compared to discriminate the LD children from the non-LD children for their rehabilitation. Stimulations used as targets were the visual stimulation alone and the visual with the auditory stimulation. When eht target was the visual with auditory stimulus, a significant difference was found between LD children and non-LD children. This result suggests that the LD children have a dysfunction of integrating visual modality with auditory modality. It is assumed that LD children can be differentiated from non-LD children by measuring the pointing movements using the visual with auditory stimulus.