Project/Area Number |
06680196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,HAKODATE |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUHASHI Koichi Hokkaido University of Education, Hakodate, Assistant Professor, 教育学部函館校, 助教授 (40166062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Shokichi Hokkaido University of Education, Hakodate, Assistant, Professor, 教育学部函館校, 助教授 (80107242)
NAKAMURA Kohji Hokkaido University of Education, Hakodate, Professor, 教育学部函館校, 教授 (40007563)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Analysis of teaching materials / Instructional design / Instructional strategy / Teacher training program in arithmetic / Microteaching / Questioning sequence / 教授方略 / 教授学習過程 |
Research Abstract |
What lies in the crux of the teacher's instructional design skills is his/her analysis of the teaching material and knowledge of lesson structures. This project first attempted to reveal the processes and skills involved in the teacher's instructional designing. Based upon the insights obtained, the project reports on the development of the methods for training prospective teachers in the analysis of teaching materials and instructional designing. Three steps were taken ; (1) Focusing upon the teacher's questioning strategies from a communication standpoint of lessons, a model lesson was chosen which provides ample information on the teacher's questioning strategies and his/her treatment of the student's responses. This enabled the researchers to reveal the teacher's thought processes and skills in instructional designing. As the fruit of this step of the project, a video training material was developed. (2) A comparison of teachers' questioning strategies and student teachers' questionin
… More
g strategies was conducted to show the teacher's knowledge about teaching materials and teaching-learning processes (particularly questioning sequences) which they utilize in instructional designing. (3) A further study was carried out to investigate how well students can notice the tactful questioning strategies of experienced teachers which appear in the model lesson video. The results showed that in instructional designing, whereas experienced teachers were able to draw upon their knowledge on instructional strategies and sequences, student teachers were not even aware of the need to have such knowledge. Based upon the results, a teacher training program in arithmetic was developed and field-tested which consisted of analyzes of teaching materials, instructional designing, and microteaching, emphasizing students' self-study, group-work, task-oriented activities. From the students' thought processes and strategies witnessed in the program, the program turned out to be effective in sensitizing students to how children understand target materials. Less