Project/Area Number |
06680202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Setsuo Tokyo Gakugei University Associate Professor, 教育学部(第3部), 助教授 (20090532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Naoto Tokyo Gakugei University Lecturer, 教育学部(第3部), 講師 (20201676)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Internet / Education of Informatics / Curriculum / WWW / Assessment of the Education / Hyper-media / ハイパーメディア / Mosaic |
Research Abstract |
The Internet has become a fundamental part of computing today. Computers connecting to the Internet are growing to have a high ability so as to handle graphics and voice communications. The Internet and the multimedia computers are playing an important role as educational environment. We discuss and develop a instructional material using WWW and Netscape. It is combined system of network and multi-media. So this material and exercise using The Electronic Textbook on WWW are proposed. As a result of previous discussion, we find out that the class for computer literacy in freshman's year is very important at the liberal arts faculty of present university like Tokyo Gakuge University. We also discuss computer literacy at university level and its curriculum today. The lecture and exercise using the material mentioned above are given. And we discuss the assessment of the introductory computer science education to cultivate the Internet literacy at university. We suppose reconstruction of the curriculum for computer science and Informatics adjusting ot the new information infrastructure. As a supporting the electronic textbook, We develop a marking and answering system to the exercise on WWW.