Practical use of the test using the scoring rule method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Shigeru  Tokyo Gakugei University, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (90134767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 和彦  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助手 (50242235)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordseducational technology / educational measurements / educational test / subjective probability / scoring rule / 教育評価 / テスト理論
Research Abstract
We investigated the generarization of the scoring rule method developed for the subjective probability measurements in order to the apply it for the educational tests.
We showd new generalized scoring rule functions.
We introduced also the sensibility and the potential of the scoring rule functions in order to evaluate the found scoring rule functions.
It is theoretically shown that the previously found "sphere gain function" is the suitable scoring rule function in order to measure the subjective probability, homogeneously.
We tried the scoring rule function at the educational test of the higher technology college. It is shown that the scoring rule method is acceped by the students and that many informations on the undestandings can be obtained by this methods. It is justfied that the number of the unconsidering answer is reduced by this method.
We develped also the simplified scoring method for the educational tests.
For the statistical treatment of the obtaind date by the scoring rule method, we developed the expended S-P diagram method and the fuzzuy graph methos.